Raspberry (Rubus Idaeus) seed oil is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the raspberry fruit.
It is high in essential fatty acids (Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9) and antioxidants (tocopherols, tocotrienols and carotenoids). This helps nourish the skin thoroughly, and it gives it elasticity whilst also combating signs of ageing.
Its high proportion of Vitamin A, in the form of Provitamin A or natural retinol, helps remove dead cells and clarifies the skin. It is also an important source of Vitamin E.
Raspberry seed oil boasts a natural filter against UVA, responsible for premature ageing, and UVC radiation, so it helps protect the skin from environmental agents. However, it is not able to filter out UVB rays.
This oil is very suitable for sensitive skin due to its soothing properties and ability to reduce irritation. It returns beauty to skin devitalised by stress, poor circulation or vitamin deficiencies.
Our Creams incorporate this ingredient, click here to know them